CBF Privacy Policy

The Community Broadcasting Foundation (CBF) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the  Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as established under the Privacy Act 1988 and amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual.

What personal information about me does the CBF hold?

The CBF may hold the following personal information about you:

  • name
  • age, gender & ethnicity
  • business or home address
  • telephone and or facsimile number(s)
  • email address(es)
  • occupation or position
  • any other information received by us in the course of receiving a donation or bequest, or providing information or services to you or your organisation.

Personal information is collected when you contact us, join a mailing list, apply for a job or volunteer position, make a donation or bequest, and when you apply for a grant via the CBF section of the SmartyGrants online grant management system. Personal information may also be collected from publicly available information online or from third parties including other non-profit organisations. Information provided through SmartyGrants.com.au is subject to the Our Community Privacy Policy.

What does the CBF do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you to assist in providing resources, information, publications and other services to you or your organisation.

Your personal information may be stored on internal CBF database systems and servers, external back-up servers, and on servers maintained by service providers such as SmartyGrants. The CBF makes all reasonable efforts to ensure the current nature and security of the personal information held.

We will not disclose personal information about you to any person or organisation except in the ordinary course of our operations. This may include providing personal information to community broadcasting sector organisations, consultants, training regulatory authorities or funding providers such as the Commonwealth Government. However, in general, information held in our databases is provided to other organisations in aggregated form only.

We do not sell lists or provide information about you to mailing houses or other direct marketing organisations. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. CBF Directors and Grants Advisory Committee members are bound by a Code of Conduct that requires all grant applications and information gleaned from their consideration to be treated as confidential.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us. If you wish to do so please notify us as soon as possible in some written form. Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

How do I access my personal information?

The CBF takes reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

You may request access to personal information by writing to our CEO. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access and will receive a response in 30 days.

Notification of a data breach

If we become aware of unauthorised access to or loss of your personal information that is a notifiable data breach under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 we will promptly:

  • notify you
  • investigate the cause
  • do our best to remedy any consequences
  • tell you what steps we have taken to prevent a reoccurrence.

Recordings of online meetings

The CBF may utilise internet-based communication tools (such as Zoom) to conduct internal and external online meetings.

Generally, an online meeting will not be recorded if the same meeting would not have been recorded had it occurred in person.

Recordings of online meetings may however take place for the purposes of:

  • sharing the recording with invitees who are unable to attend the meeting or whole of meeting
  • providing a digital recording of the meeting for a public or select audience to watch after the fact
  • referring to for minute taking purposes to ensure accuracy of records.

When the intention is to record an online meeting, the host (CBF) will advise attendees prior to commencing the recording and advise the purposes for doing so. Before the recording starts, the following disclaimer will be displayed:

‘This meeting is being recorded. By continuing to be in the meeting, you are consenting to be recorded’.

Attendees will need to provide consent by selecting ‘Continue’ or ‘Leave meeting’ before the meeting can continue.

Once a meeting has ended, the recording will automatically be converted and saved locally on the hosts hard drive. All meeting recordings will be treated as private and confidential files and used for the intended purpose only. They will be transferred to CBF’s file sharing network only if required. Otherwise file recordings will be managed as per the CBF’s Record’s Management Policy.

Complaints concerning our Privacy Policy

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to the collection of personal information or how it is collected, stored, used or disclosed. Complaints or queries concerning the CBF’s Privacy Policy or practices can be made to the CEO at any time.

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and will not affect any activity of the CBF in which the complainant has an interest.

If a complainant is not satisfied with the manner in which their complaint has been dealt with by the CBF then following receipt of written notification the matter will then be referred within 30 days to an independent arbiter, acceptable to both parties, for resolution.

Complaints may also be brought to the attention of the Australian Information Commissioner. Under the terms of its Funding Agreement with the Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications the CBF has agreed to be treated as a ‘contracted service provider’ within the meaning of section 6 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. As such we are bound to notify all individuals whose personal information the CBF holds that complaints about our acts or practices in relation to protection of privacy may be investigated by the Australian Information Commissioner who has power to award compensation against us in appropriate circumstances.

Contact details

Chief Executive Officer
Community Broadcasting Foundation
Level 7, 369 Royal Parade
Parkville VIC 3052
Phone: (03) 8341 5900
Fax: (03) 8341 5959
Email: executive@cbf.com.au

First approved by the Board in February 2019. Last reviewed by the Board on 19 November 2021. 

Stay Informed